Responsive image

Technical Program

The first version of the technical program is now available.

  • Click here for the HTML version.
  • Click here to download (PDF).
12th December 2017 (Tuesday) – Day 0
Time Venue and Program Details
0900 – 1700 Arrival and Registration (Foyer)
Tutorial Session
Level 2 (Lower) Level 3 (Upper)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1000 – 1125

Tutorial 1 – Part A
Sequential Decision Making: Theories and Applications

Yan Chen, Univ. of Electron. Sci. and Technol. of China and Chih-Yu Wang, Academia Sinica

Tutorial 2 – Part A
3D Video Processing for AR/VR Contents Generation

Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Inst. of Sci. and Technol., Korea

Tutorial 3 – Part A
Basic of compressed sensing

Mrityunjoy Chakraborty, Indian Inst. of Technol. (IIT)
1125 – 1135 Coffee Break (Foyer)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1135 – 1300

Tutorial 1 – Part B
Sequential Decision Making: Theories and Applications

Yan Chen, Univ. of Electron. Sci. and Technol. of China and Chih-Yu Wang, Academia Sinica

Tutorial 2 – Part B
3D Video Processing for AR/VR Contents Generation

Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Inst. of Sci. and Technol., Korea

Tutorial 3 – Part B
Basic of compressed sensing

Mrityunjoy Chakraborty, Indian Inst. of Technol. (IIT)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1400 – 1525

Tutorial 4 – Part A
Spoofing Attach of Speaker Recognition

Hemant A. Patil, Madhu R. Kamble, Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT), Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India and Haizhou Li, National University of Singapore

Tutorial 5 – Part A
Network Metrics and Measurements in the Era of the Digital Economies

Pavel Loskot, Swansea Univ., UK

Workshop 1 – Part A
National Instruments LabVIEW Workshop

Wu Rong, National Instrument
1525 – 1535 Coffee Break (Foyer)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1535 – 1700

Tutorial 4 – Part B
Spoofing Attach of Speaker Recognition

Hemant A. Patil, Madhu R. Kamble, Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT), Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India and Haizhou Li, National University of Singapore

Tutorial 5 – Part B
Network Metrics and Measurements in the Era of the Digital Economies

Pavel Loskot, Swansea Univ., UK

Workshop 1 – Part B
National Instruments LabVIEW Workshop

Wu Rong, National Instrument
13th December 2017 (Wednesday) – Day 1
Time Venue and Program Details
0800 – 1800 Registration (Foyer)
0900 – 0930 Opening Ceremony (Ballroom)
0930 – 1030 Keynote 1
An Integrated Deep Learning Approach To Acoustic Signal Pre-Processing And Acoustic Modeling With Applications To Robust Automatic Speech Recognition

Prof. Chin-Hui Lee School of ECE, Georgia Tech, USA
Chair: Haizhou Li (Ballroom A + B)
1030 – 1100 Coffee Break (Foyer)
Paper Presentation Session
Level 2 (Lower) Level 3 (Upper)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1100 – 1240

WA-01 (Special Session)
Recent advances in Intelligent Audio Processing

Chair: Jia-Ching Wang

WA-02 (Special Session)
Signal processing for measurement and Internet-of-Things (IoT) applications (Part 1)

Chair: Yohei Kawaguchi,  Akira Hirabayashi

WA-03 (Special Session)
Towards Human – Robot Collaboration: Enabling Technologies, Interfaces, Learning and Interaction (Part 1)

Chair: Ay_e Küçükyılmaz,  Dimitri Ognibene

WA-04 (Special Session)
Recent developments in theory and applications of fractional and sparse signal processing (Part 1)

Chair: Ran Tao and Bing-Zhao Li

WA-05 (Special Session)
Recent Topics on Active Control of Sound (Part 1)

Chair: Cheng-Yuan Chang

WA-06 (Special Session)
Speech enhancement and segmentation based on CASA and machine learning (Part 1)

Chair: Changchun Bao

WA-07 (Special Session)
Advanced Technology for End_to_End Speech Processing

Chair: Minghui Dong, Bin Ma

WA-08 (Special Session)
Advances in Multimedia Security and Forensic

Chair: Shoko Imaizumi, SimYing Ong

Poster Session 1
Digital Signal, Image, and Video Processing Processing
155, 178, 224, 343, 360
214, 313, 321, 349, 386
33, 66, 5, 109, 153
70, 107, 121, 276, 421
15, 50, 87, 141, 369
26, 44, 209, 287, 366
213, 284, 318, 353, 372
298, 306, 411, 463, 465
30, 149, 183, 184, 190, 195, 228, 323, 380, 395, 398, 434, 436, 9, 27, 52, 92, 437, 260, 373, 73, 74, 166, 245, 335
1240 – 1400 Lunch Break (Nook + Foyer)
Friend Lab: 01
TC Meeting: SIPTM
TC Meeting: SLA
TC Meeting: WCN
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1400 – 1540

WP-01 Overview Session 1

Chair: Eliathamby Ambikairajah

WP-02 (Special Session)
Recent Advances in Signal Processing Application with Internet of Things (IoT) and Industrial IoT (Industry 4.0)

Chair: Tew Yiqi, Lee Wah Pheng

WP-03 (Special Session)
Towards Human-Robot Collaboration: Enabling Technologies, Interfaces, Learning and Interaction (Part 2)

Chair: Ay_e Küçükyılmaz,  Dimitri Ognibene

WP-04 (Special Session)
Recent developments in theory and applications of fractional and sparse signal processing (Part 2)

Chair: Ran Tao and Bing-Zhao Li

WP-05 (Special Session)
Recent Topics on Active Control of Sound (Part 2)

Chair: Cheng-Yuan Chang

WP-06 (Special Session)
Speech enhancement and segmentation based on CASA and machine learning (Part 1)

Chair: Changchun Bao

WP-07 (Special Session)
Recent advances in video coding and transmission

Chair: Huihui Bai, Anhong Wang and Ce Zhu

WP-08 (Special Session)
Computer Vision

Chair: Yo-Sung Ho and Chee-Seng Chan

Poster Session 2
Voice/audio and language processing
460, 462, 472
122, 415, 416, 445, 16
157, 198, 254, 363, 119
152, 250, 146, 432, 65
401, 453, 461, 46, 332
20, 358, 97, 311, 165
319, 361, 391, 435, 450
54, 105, 134, 199, 368
48, 63, 68, 98, 110, 127, 137, 185, 258, 262, 273, 339, 67, 84, 114, 244, 255, 357, 412, 419
1540 – 1610 Coffee Break (Foyer)
1610 – 1750 Education Forum: Online Learning in the Asia Pacific Region
Chair: Prof. Sanjit K Mitra
University of California, Santa Barbara and University of Southern California,
Log Angeles, USA.
(Ballroom A + B)
1800 – 2000 Board Meeting (for APSIPA BoGs only)
14th December 2017 (Thursday) – Day 2
Time Venue and Program Details
0800 – 1800 Registration (Foyer)
0900 – 1000 Keynote 2
Audio Equalization And Reverberation

Prof. Vesa Välimäki
Aalto University, Finland
Chair: Woon-Seng Gan
(Ballroom A + B)
1000 – 1030 APSIPA Assembly (Ballroom A + B)
1030 – 1100 Coffee Break (Foyer)
Paper Presentation Session
Level 2 (Lower) Level 3 (Upper)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1100 – 1240

TA-01 (Special Session)
Artificial Intelligence Approaches to Visual Understanding

Chair: Jing-Ming Guo, Hsueh-Ming Hang

TA-02 (Special Session)
Recent Advances in Deep Learning with Applications (Part 1)

Chair: Li_Wei Kang, Wen_Huang Cheng

TA-03 (Special Session)
Recent Progress on Human Computer/Machine Interface (HCI/HMI) and its Applications

Chair: Sung Chan Jun, Sung-Phil Kim

TA-04 (Special Session)
Multilingual speech and language processing for minority languages (Part 1)

Chair: Dong Wang, Guanyu Li

TA-05 (Special Session)
Use of signal/image processing techniques for computational biology and medical applications (Part 1)

Chair: Bonnie Ngai-Fong Law

TA-06 (Special Session)
New perspectives in signal processing for hearing devices: Combining neural and psychophysical factors

Chair: Chin-Tuan Tan and Nai Ding

TA-07 (Special Session)
Signal Processing Methods and Algorithms for Next Generation Communications Systems

Chair: Shang-Ho (Lawrence) Tsai and Pei-Yun Tsai

TA-08 (Special Session)
Multimedia Security and Forensics (Part 1)

Chair: Xiangui Kang and KokSheik Wong

Poster Session 3
Signal Processing + Wireless Communication and Networking
362, 458, 467, 469, 22
12, 18, 130, 206, 402
231, 317, 448, 454, 367
142, 177, 230, 256, 283
81, 111, 163, 164, 286
95, 187, 229, 340, 341
135, 295, 312, 350, 375
201, 328, 379, 383, 440
374, 72, 113, 212, 226, 267, 268, 272, 305, 396, 88, 60, 101, 125, 236, 457, 78, 154, 218, 346, 303, 106, 215, 381, 131
1240 – 1400 Lunch Break (Nook + Foyer)
Friend Lab: 02
TC Meeting: BioSIPS
TC Meeting: IVM
TC Meeting: SPS
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1400 – 1540

TP-01 Overview Session 2

Chair: Sun Ming Ting

TP-02 (Special Session)
Recent Advances in Deep Learning with Applications (Part 2)

Chair: Li_Wei Kang, Wen_Huang Cheng , Yuichi Nakamura , and Jia_Ching Wang

TP-03 (Special Session)
Intelligent Autonomous Driving Systems and IoT_driven Applications

Chair: Li_Wei Kang, Min_Chun Hu

TP-04 (Special Session)
Multilingual speech and language processing for minority languages (Part 2)

Chair: Dong Wang, Guanyu Li

TP-05 (Special Session)
Use of signal/image processing techniques for computational biology and medical applications (Part 2)

Chair: Bonnie Ngai-Fong Law

TP-06 (Special Session)
Learning Approaches and Video Scene Restoration

Chair: Wan-Chi Siu, David Junhui Hou

TP-07 (Special Session)
Image Processing

Chair: TBA

TP-08 (Special Session)
Multimedia Security and Forensics (Part 2)

Chair: Xiangui Kang and KokSheik Wong

Poster Session 4
Machine learning for speech and language + for Image / Video 
470, 471, 473
444, 459, 334, 86, 7
49, 333, 342, 430, 205
257, 464, 378, 406, 208
269, 103, 210, 377, 94
417, 452, 222, 384, 148
71, 326, 392, 408, 280
1,  348, 371, 200,  393
56, 59, 108, 118, 128, 133, 160, 196, 204, 233, 239, 241, 296, 394, 23, 51, 182, 278, 290
1540 – 1610 Coffee Break (Foyer)
1610 – 1750 Industry Forum: Internet of Things: Trend, Technologies, and Evolution
Chair: Simon See
Director, Nvidia Al Technology Center and Solution Architecture and Engineering
(Ballroom A+B)
1800 APSIPA Bus Transfer to KL Tower (Hotel Lobby)
1900 – 2230 Banquet Dinner (KL Tower)
15th December 2017 (Friday) – Day 3
Time Venue and Program Details
0800 – 1800 Registration (Foyer)
0900 – 1000 Keynote 3
Why Deep Learning Networks Work So Well?

Prof. C.-C. Jay Kuo
University of Southern California, USA
Chair: KaiKuang Ma
(Ballroom A + B)
1000 – 1030 Coffee Break (Foyer)
Paper Presentation Session
Level 2 (Lower) Level 3 (Upper)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1100 – 1240

FA-01 (Special Session)
Advanced Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Audio and Speech Applications (Part 1)

Chair: Shoji Makino and Hiroshi Saruwatari

FA-02 (Special Session)
Signal processing and artificial intelligence for multimedia surveillance (Part 1)

Chair: Norihide Kitaoka, Tran Huy Dat

FA-03 (Special Session)
Affect and Emotion Processing in Human_Machine Interaction

Chair: Dong_Yan Huang, and Ming Li

FA-04 (Special Session)
Advanced topics in linear and nonlinear adaptive signal and information processing in adverse environments

Chair: Felix Albu, Arata Kawamura

FA-05 (Special Session)
Bioinformatics and Applications

Chair: Kosin Chamnongthai

FA-06 (Special Session)
Advanced Image Processing and Computer Vision Techniques (Part 1)

Chair: Chang-Su Kim and Jae-Young Sim

FA-07 (Special Session)
Open Source OAI and Algorithms to 5G Networking

Chair: Po-Chiang Lin,  Wen-Ping Lai

FA-08 (Special Session)
Multimedia Security and Privacy (Part 2)

Chair: Isao Echizen, Minoru Kuribayashi

Poster Session 5
Speech, Language, and Audio
143, 151, 174, 189, 247
64, 161, 292, 352, 359
123, 193, 345, 388, 424
13, 31, 85, 124, 266
28, 168, 227, 277, 399
202, 234, 310, 385, 455
76, 120, 285, 301, 351
83, 145, 173, 281, 329
14, 41, 47, 75, 89, 96, 136, 138, 144, 207, 211, 232, 251, 259, 270, 288, 307, 425, 443, 446
1240 – 1400 Lunch Break (Nook + Foyer)
Friend Lab: 03
Technical Board Meeting
Conference Board Meeting
APSIPA Transaction Editorial Board Meeting
(Venue – Tactics 7, Level 3)
*** 1400 – 1500 ***
Ballroom A Ballroom B Tactic 1 Tactic 2 Tactic 3 Tactic 4 Tactic 5 Tactic 6 Level 3 – Foyer
1400 – 1540

FP-01 (Special Session)
Advanced Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Audio and Speech Applications (Part 2)

Chair: Shoji Makino and Hiroshi Saruwatari

FP-02 (Special Session)
Recent Trends in Computational Intelligence

Chair: Wai Lam Hoo, Chern Hong Lim

FP-03 (Special Session)
Recent Advances in Spatial and Multichannel Speech and Audio Processing

Chair: Christian Ritz

FP-04 (Special Session)
Emerging Techniques in Video Analytics and Video Coding System

Chair: Supavadee Aramvith

FP-05 (Special Session)
Acoustic Event Classification

Chair: Chuang Shi and Woon-Seng Gan

FP-06 (Special Session)
Advanced Image Processing and Computer Vision Techniques (Part 2)

Chair: Chang-Su Kim and Jae-Young Sim

FP-07 (Special Session)
Large-Scale Stochastic Signal Processing for Wireless Communications

Chair: Shinsuke Ibi

FP-08 (Special Session)
Advanced Topics on Structured Dictionary for Multidimensional Signal Processing

Chair: Shogo Muramatsu, and Seisuke Kyochi
263, 300, 156, 294, 90
159, 253, 382, 429, 438
2, 40, 221, 279, 19
132, 347, 397, 309, 456
354, 150, 219, 223, 246
129, 243, 289, 194, 248
69, 115, 170, 282, 389
91, 216, 237, 261, 308
1540 – 1610 Coffee Break (Foyer)
1610 – 1710 Closing Keynote
Smart Radios For Smart Life

Prof. K. J. Ray Liu
University of Maryland, College Park, USA
Chair: Wan-Chi Siu
(Ballroom A + B)
1720 – 1800 Closing Ceremony
Poster & Book Prize Awards
(Ballroom A + B)
BoG Appreciation Dinner
(by invitation – 1900 to 2200)

Last updated on 12 Nov. 2017.

Share this